HERE  ARE  THE  20  LUCKY  WINNERS  OF  OUR  NBA  ALL-STAR  '07  CONTEST
 
MANILA, FEBRUARY 28, 2007
(STAR) SPORTING CHANCE By Joaquin M. Henson - We’re a day late in announcing the winners of our NBA All-Star ’07 contest because we wanted to make sure the over 2,000 entries from all over the country would get a fair shake in the pickings.

The 20 prizes sent by the NBA exclusively for Star readers are four Adidas white NBA All-Star 2007 Las Vegas shirts, four Adidas dark red NBA All-Star 2007 Las Vegas shirts, two red performance NBA All-Star 2007 Las Vegas fleece long-sleeved shirts, eight NBA All-Star 2007 Las Vegas shirts with multi-colored foil and two Adidas red, black and white NBA All-Star 2007 Las Vegas caps.

The correct answers to our questions are Gerald Green as slam dunk winner, Dwyane Wade as the skills challenge champion, Jason Kapono as the 3-Point shootout king, Detroit as the shooting stars titlist, the sophomores over the rookies, 155-114, and the West over the East, 153-132 with Kobe Bryant the MVP in the All-Star Game.

Here are the 20 lucky winners:

1. Ella Jane Cortez, 38. Manilabank branch manager of 174 D. Tuazon St., Sta. Mesa Heights, Quezon City.

2. Anderson Tuano, 19. Student, Philippine Normal University, Taft Avenue.

3. Oliver Plana, 34. Stockbroker. Chatham House, Salcedo Village, Makati.

4. Jay Frank Ramos, 35. Government employee (DTI). Bangued, Abra.

5. Dr. Rex Palma, 30. St. Lukes Medical Center, Quezon City.

6. Kevin Cunanan, 15. Student, Tarlac National High School, Tarlac City.

7. Romulo Serrano, 38. Front desk receptionist, Pension House, Pedro Gil St., Paco, Manila.

8. Glennis Ganchua, 26. Businessman, Barangay Tawiran, Calapan, Oriental Mindoro.

9. Deocre Crisoto, 29. Hairstylist, David Salon, Burgos St., Dagupan City, Pangasinan.

10. Jesus Cena, 34. Driver, Barangay Mernije, Gen. Mariano Alvarez, Cavite.

11. Shane Garry Acedera, 30. Pool officer, Northern Mindanao Division, EPCI Bank, 7th St., Nazareth, Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental.

12. Leonard Alandy Dy, 41. Businessman, 20 Sto. Tomas St., Urdaneta Village, Makati.

13. Hansell Lumain, 23. Civil engineer, 722 Antipolo Int. St., Sampaloc.

14. Ace Devino Custodio, 27. Lawyer, Philamlife Bldg., UN Ave., Manila.

15. Dennis Ortiz, 42. Government employee, Malacanang. Rolls Royce St., Noel Homes, Binan, Laguna.

16. Dyan Hope Dampal, 23. Software analyst, 2426 Radium St., San Andres Bukid, Manila.

17. Ronnie Catangay, 30. Electrical engineer, 195 Provincial Road , Barangay Bungahan, Cuenca, Batangas.

18. Prince Mark Anthony Florante, 22. Student, computer science, Enverga University, Sto. Nino St., School View Park, Candelaria, Quezon.

19. Ric Vincent Dumaog, 31. Government employee, Purok Manggahon, Tinago, Ozamiz City, Misamis Occidental.

20. Rey Arbotante, 44. Electronics and communications engineer, Acacia Homes, DBB-C Dasmarinas, Cavite.

Winners may claim their prizes from Ms. Babes Angat at the ECJ Condominium, 5th floor, Arzobispo corner Real Sts., Intramuros. For directions, call Tel. 527-6007.


Chief News Editor: Sol Jose Vanzi

© Copyright, 2007  by PHILIPPINE HEADLINE NEWS ONLINE
All rights reserved


PHILIPPINE HEADLINE NEWS ONLINE [PHNO] WEBSITE