25th ALIW AWARDS FINALISTS BARED


[

MANILA, NOVEMBER 26, 2012 (PHILSTAR) Aliw Awards Foundation, Inc. (AAFI) headed by founding president Alice Reyes recently revealed the finalists to compete in the 25th Annual Awards to be held tonight at the Fiesta Pavilion of Manila Hotel. The current title-holder as Entertainer of the Year is Charice.

The screening committee chaired by Frank Rivera and co-chaired by Sonny Valencia chose the finalists in their corresponding categories.

Best Child Performer: Alon Sevirino (Totong Hilot/Virgin Labfest 8); Atasha Muhlach (Sound of Music/Resorts World); Anton Posadas (King and I/ Resorts World); Annika Allado (Sound of Music/Resorts World).

Best New Artist (Male/Female): Ana Melisa, Jayke Reyes, KZ Tandingan, Zendee Rose Tenerefe, Derrick Monasterio.

Best New Artist (Group): All for Patricia, She’s Only Sixteen, Down to Mars, The Filipino Tenors.

Best Production for Children: Pobreng Alindahaw (Teatrong Gala), Wizard of Oz (Repertory Philippines), Jack and the Beanstalk (Kids Act Philippines).

Best Dance Company: G. Force, Ballet Manila, St. Dominic Savio Dance Troupe, Dangoan Pangasinan, Bungkos Palay of Muñoz, Nueva Ecija, Kaloob Music and Dance Ministry.

Best Cultural Group: Tanghalang SLU (Baguio City), Sipat Lawin Ensemble (PHSA), Harlequin Theater Guild (DLSU), RPSA Cultural Group (Angono, Rizal), PUP Bataan Banda Kawayan.

Best Choral Group: SLU Chorale (Baguio City), Samiweng Singers (Ilocos Norte), SDS Chorale (Tandag City, Surigao del Sur), UST Singers (Manila City), University of the Visayas Chorale (Cebu City).

Best Instrumentalist: Mary Ann Espiña (piano), Rudolf Golez (piano), Joseph Esmilla (violin), Antoni Josef Inacay (cello), John Raymond Sarreal (flute).

Best Emcee (Female): Tessa Prieto-Valdes, Issa Litton, Ladine Roxas, Iza Calzado, Jackie Aquino.

Best Emcee (Male): Luis Manzano, Sam YG, Raymond Gutierrez, RJ Ledesma, Mike Lim, Raymond Lauchengco.

Best Stand Up Comedian: Rex Navarette (Newport Performing Arts Center), Jon Santos (Music Museum), Barbie of Syquijor (Kasadja Comedy Bar, Pagadian City), Wendell Valdez (22nd Street, Cebu City), Anton Diva (Punchline, QC).

Best Classical Dancer: Lisa Macuja (Swan Song Series/Ballet Manila), Carissa Adea (Songs/Ballet Philippines), Emmanuel Guillermo (Songs/Ballet Philippines), Cyril Fallar (Songs/Ballet Philippines).

Best Classical Performer: Dondi Ong, Arthur Espiritu, Andrew Fernando, Randy Gilongo, Clarissa Ocampo, Jonathan Badon.

Best Non-Musical Production: Bona (PETA), Sintang Dalisay (Tanghalang Ateneo), Totong Hilot (Virgin Labfest 8), Kafatiran (Virgin Labfest 8), The Seagull/Ang Tagak (Dulaang UP), Unang Ulan ng Mayo (DLSU Harlequin Theatre Guild).

Best Musical Production: Sound of Music (Resorts World), Walang Sugat (Tanghalang Pilipino), Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk (Gantimpala Theater Foundation), Noli Me Tangere, The Opera (Dulaang UP), The King and I (Resorts World).

Best Stage Director (Non-Musical): Ricardo Abad (Sintang Dalisay/Tanghalang Ateneo), Soxie Topacio (Bona/PETA), Bobby Garcia (God of Carnage/Atlantis), Roeder Camanag (Alejandro/Virgin Labfest 8), JK Anicoche (Kafatiran/Virgin Labfest 8), Romualdo Tejada (Unang Ulan ng Mayo/Harlequin Theatre Guild).

Best Stage Director (Musical): Freddie Santos (The King and I/Resorts World), Chari Arespacochaga (Rock of Ages/Atlantis), Alex Cortez (Noli Me Tangere, the Opera/Dulaang UP), Arthur Casanova (Seussical the Musical/Brent International), Jeffrey Camanag/Allain de Leon (Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk/Gantimpala Theatre).

Best Actor (Non-Musical): Edgar Allan Guzman (Bona/PETA), Jeremy Domingo (Woman in Black/Dulaang Kalay), Marco Viana (Kafatiran/Virgin Labfest 8), Paul Jake Paule (Kuneho/Virgin Labfest 8), Leo Rialp (The Forsaken House/Dulaang UP) Kalil Almonte (Sintang Dalisay/Tanghalang Ateneo).

Best Actress (Non-Musical): Eugene Domingo (Bona/PETA), Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo (God of Carnage/Atlantis), Sherry Lara (Isa Pang Soap Opera/Virgin Labfest 8), Mosang (Pobreng Alindanaw/ Teatrong Gala), Fances Makil Ignacio (Ang Tagak/Dulaang UP), Anna Abad Santos (Seagull/Dulaang UP).

Best Actor (Musical): Leo Valdez (The King and I/Resorts World), Ariel Rivera (Sound of Music/Resorts World), Ivan Nery (Noli Me Tangere, The Opera/Dulaang UP), Bimbo Cerrudo (The King and I/Resorts World), Lucky Mercado (Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk/Gantimpala Theatre Folundation), Patrick Libao (Joe: Filipino Rock’sical/Philippine Stagers Foundation).

Best Actress (Musical): Monique Wilson (The King and I/Resorts World), Liesl Batucan (Forbidden Broadway/Upstart Production), Shiela Valderama (The King and I/Resorts World), Myramae Meneses (Noli Me Tangere, The Opera/Dulaang UP), Cris Villongco (Sound of Music/Resorts World), Joanna Ampil (Sound of Music/Resorts World).

Best Actress in a Featured Role: Aiza Seguerra (Rock of Ages/Atlantis), Pinky Amador (Sound of Music/Resorts World), Pinky Marquez (Sound of Music/Resorts World), Pewee O’Hara (Isa Pang Soap Opera/Virgin Labfest 8), Gina Respall (The King and I/Resorts World), Tanya Manalang (The King and I/Resorts World).

Best Actor in a Featured Role: Phil Noble (Bona/PETA), Joey Paras (Bona/PETA), Abner Delina Jr. (Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk/Gantimpala Theatre Foundation), Franco Laurel (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown/9 Works Theatrical), Brian Sy (Sintang Dalisay/Tanghalang Ateneo), Fred Lo (Sound of Music/Resorts World).

Best Musical Director: Mike Villegas/Ria Osorio (Aiza Seguerra Bente Singko), Mel Villena (Swings Out with AMP Band), Edru Abrahan (Sintang Dalisay), RJ Jimenez (Jack at ang Mahiwagang Beanstalk).

Best Concert Stage Director: Robert Seña (Swings Out with AMP Band), Floy Quintos (Jed Madela/Beyond Expectations), Freddie Santos (Mad for Music), Paul Basinillo (SG/24).

Best Performance in Hotels, Music Lounges, Bars (Female): Pat Castillo (Tap Room/Manila Hotel), Judith Banal (Bar 360/Resorts World), Julienne Tarroja (Chef and Brewers), Cathy Go (70’s Bistro, QC).

Best Performance in Hotels, Music Lounges, Bars (Male): Tony Marino (La Cuisine Francaise), Ronnie Diao (Moomba Bar, QC), Florante (My Brother’s Moustach), Arthur Manuntag (Top of Sheraton).

Best Performance in Hotels, Music Lounges, Bars (Group): Draybers (Resorts World), Bobby Mondejar and Friends (My Brother’s Moustach), Mulatto (Resorts World).

Best Major Concert (Male): Jed Madela (Beyond Expectations/CCP), Kean Cipriano (One Stage, One Night/Aliw Theater), Christian Bautista (X Class/Meralco Theatre), Erik Santos (Greatest Theme Songs/Meralco Theatre).

Best Major Concert (Female): Aiza Seguerra (Bente Singko/Smart Araneta Coliseum), Sarah Geronimo (SG/24/Smart Araneta Coliseum), Anne Curtis (Annebisyosa No Other Concert/Smart Araneta Coliseum).

Best Performance in a Concert (Male): Dingdong Avanzado (Tatlong Beinte Singko/Music Museum), Jed Madela (Back to Basics/Music Museum), Noel Cabangon (Tuloy ang Biyahe/Music Museum), Gerald Santos (Isang Pasasalamat/PETA Theatre), Bimbo Cerrudo (Cerrudo at Teatrino).

Best Performance in a Concert (Female): Isay Alvarez (Swings Out with AM/P Band), Yeng Constantino (Ok Lang Maging Single/Music Museum), Sitti (Most Requested/Music Museum), Jonalyn Viray (One Love/Metro Bar).

Best Performance in a Concert (Group): Parokya ni Edgar (Rap Rocker/Metro Bar), Gloc 9 (Rap Rocker/Metro Bar), Kamikazee (Rap Rocker/Metro Bar), The Angelos (Prism of Harmony/Meralco Theatre).

Best Collaboration in a Concert: Jose Mari Chan/Richard Poon (The Songwriter and the Crooner/PICC), Lea Salonga/Cecille Licad/Lisa Macuja (Legends and Classics/CCP), Sharon Cuneta/Martin Nievera (Once in a Lifetime/Smart Araneta Coliseum), Ogie Alcasid/Regine Velasquez (Mr. and Mrs. A/Smart Araneta Coliseum), Aiza Seguerra/Duncan Ramos (Sessions of Love/Music Museum), Jose and Wally (Concert for Every Juan/Smart Araneta Coliseum).


Chief News Editor: Sol Jose Vanzi

© Copyright, 2012 by PHILIPPINE HEADLINE NEWS ONLINE
All rights reserved


PHILIPPINE HEADLINE NEWS ONLINE [PHNO] WEBSITE